Effect of sex steroid hormones on aerobic exercise training-induced reduction of arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MESAKI Noboru  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30010408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸治  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20584022)
相澤 勝治  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80375477)
家光 素行  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 有酸素性運動 / 加齢 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to clarify whether the secretion of sex steroids hormones is associated with aerobic exercise training-induced reduction of arterial stiffness. To directly evidence exercise effect by using inhibitor of sex steroid hormone synthase, Male obese type 2 diabetic rats (OLETF) were randomly divided into 4 groups; sedentary obese control, 8-week aerobic training, aerobic training with continuous infusion of 5α-reductase inhibitor, or aerobic training with continuous infusion of P450 aromatase inhibitor groups. Aerobic exercise training in OLETF significantly reduced carotid-femoral pulse wave velocity (cfPWV), an index of arterial stiffness, as compared with the sedentary obese control group, whereas the training-induced reduction of cfPWV was not suppressed by administrations of the 5α-reductase and P450 aromatase inhibitors. These results suggest that sex steroids hormones may be not associated with aerobic exercise training-induced reduction of arterial stiffness.