Development of exercise and diet prescription considering the genetic risk score of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Kiyoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 晴香  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 室長 (20344880)
宮地 元彦  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 部長 (60229870)
家光 素行  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 医療・福祉 / 運動 / 食事 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed genome-wide association analyses (GWAS) of CNV for sarcopenia in 506 Japanese subjects. Appendicular muscle mass (AMM) was measured by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. Reference values for classes 2 sarcopenia (skeletal muscle index ; AMM/height2, kg/m2) in each sex were defined as values two standard deviations below the sex-specific means of reference values obtained in our cohort database from young adults aged 18-40 years(Sanada et al Eur J Appl Physiol, 2010). The reference values for class 2 sarcopenia were 6.87 kg/m2 in men and 5.46 kg/m2 in women. We analyzed 6 million SNPs using HumanOmni-Quad BeadChip (Illumina co., ltd). Consequently, 49SNPs were detected to be associated with sarcopenia (p<1.00×10-5). This study predicts regulatory networks of ESR1 and MEGF10 in sarcopenia using bioinformatics analysis. In summary, our study suggested two novel CNVs and the related genes that may contribute to variation in Japanese sarcopenia.