Exploring new drug targets based on binding protein identification of bioactive natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80311231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Motomasa  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 招へい教授 (40116033)
KOTOKU Naoyuki  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20362618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性天然物 / 標的分子 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 感染症 / がん / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an exploratory study of bioactive natural products effective for cancer and tuberculosis using established screening systems focusing on unique phenotypic changes of cells and pathogenic microbes in tumor and infected region. As a result, 14 bioactive natural products containing 7 novel compounds were discovered. In addition, we analyzed the action mechanism and binding protein of isolated bioactive natural products using the methods of molecular biology or chemical biology. Then, several molecules that were expected to be new drug targets, were successfully identified.