Neural mechanisms of interaction between the extended body and environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2018)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU KENJI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60399318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 弘二  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (00510588)
Research Collaborator KAWASE Toshihiro
SATO Yuki
OKAHARA Yoji
HAYASHI Nana
HALDER Sebastian
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己 / 身体 / 環境 / BMI / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we first investigated the incorporation of prosthetic arms in amputees using the crossed hands illusion, in which successive somatosensory stimuli are delivered, one to each arm, at intervals of 300ms or less. The induced reversal illusion was greater with a prosthetic limb than without in amputees, which suggested that somatosensory signals were referred to the spatial location of the tips of the prosthetic arm. We then applied a robotic arm using myoelectric control in the rubber hand illusion. The sense of ownership and agency in able-bodied participants and amputees was extended to the robotic arm when the wrists of the real and robotic arms were flexed/extended synchronously, which suggested that incorporation of the prosthesis was induced. We also prepared a rubber tail and used the rubber tail to induce illusion in mice, like the rubber hand illusion. Our results suggested that our experimental setting allows us to investigate body ownership in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切断者を対象とした一連の実験の結果は、義手や自身で操作できる運動補助装置に身体性が拡張していることを示唆するものであり、自分の身体の一部となる義手の開発などに向け、有用な知見となり得る。また、マウスの尾に対するラバーハンド錯覚と類似した錯覚は、これまでヒトやサルのみで報告されていた現象をはじめてマウスで報告したものであり、身体に関する脳内表現をニューロンレベルで明らかとするために貢献し得る。