Convey the Lessons of Fukushima Atomic Plant Accident to the Vietnam relating with the Export of Atomic Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Megumi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (90302314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 孝治  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (10245623)
村上 雄一  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10302316)
伊藤 正子  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20327993)
吉井 美知子  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30535159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力発電 / ベトナム / 原発輸出 / 福島原発事故 / 放射能汚染 / 再生可能エネルギー / 原発 / 日越 / 福島 / 太陽光 / 日本ベトナム / 原発事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding Japan's nuclear power plant export project to Vietnam, this is the study to convey the lessons of the Fukushima nuclear accident to the Vietnam. Majour points are,1)Reasons of the Fukushima Accident. 2)Wide area evacuation since the Fukushima accident and difficulty of the return for the residents and the health damage, 3. The total cost of decommissioning and compensation of nuclear power plants is so high.4) Vietnam has a great advantage of renewable energy. This study also analyze the Vietnamese new energy plan PDP7A up to 2030, pointing out that reducing the dependence on fossil fuels will meet the CO2 emission reduction targets imposed by COP23. Vietnam National Assembly decided to stop all introducing of nuclear plants in October 2016.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、原子力発電自体が世界的に趨勢でない、古い技術となり、福島原発事故などの過酷事故が発生し、多大な社会的損失を生じうることが明らかとなっている。その点からも日本政府のベトナムへの原子炉輸出が福島事故の教訓を十分踏まえた政策なのかどうかが問われていた。本研究が、福島事故の教訓を研究・分析し、ベトナム側に伝える努力を行ったことの学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、2兆円にも上る日本側2基の原発輸出は、ベトナム側にとっての経済的負荷が極端に大きく、2016年にベトナム国会が原発導入中止決定を行った社会的意義もきわめて大きい。