International comparative study of nuclear disasters in Semipalatinsk, Chernoby, Hiroshima/Nagasaki and Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Noriyuki  広島大学, 平和センター, 教授 (30304463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 浩徳  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10314775)
大瀧 慈  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 名誉教授 (20110463)
佐藤 健一  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
星 正治  広島大学, 平和センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
小池 聖一  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70274024)
Research Collaborator HIRABAYASHI KYOKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords被ばく被害 / セミパラチンスク / 原爆 / チェルノブイリ / グローバル核被害 / 核被害 / フクシマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We conducted the questionnaire surveys in villages near the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site. The total number of replies was 597 in 4 years. 2) Based on the results of the surveys on A-bomb disasters conducted by the Asahi Shimbun and the Yomiuri Shimbun, we explored "thoughts" other than the "No Nuclear World" of A-Bomb Survivors, the identity of "Hiroshima", and the possibility of conveyance of A-Bomb Experiences. 3) We proposed a method to visualize features of text data observed considering the time-varying effects utilizing A-Bomb testimonies. This paper received the Best Paper Award at the international conference as shown in research activities from the next page onwards. 4) We edited the oral history and issued “Interview Records towards the former Pripyat Residents near Chernobyl (the Second Series)”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①セミパラチンスク地区の研究は、従来、医学・放射線生物物理学に特化していたが、本研究により、「からだ」、「くらし」、「こころ」という視点から総合的に核実験被害を解明できる。②いまだ心の傷を抱える被爆者の実態とその背景要因を明らかにすることができる。③各被爆の比較検討により、これらの共通性と異質性を明らかにすることができる。④セミパラチンスクでの証言収集調査、チェルノブイリでの聞き取り調査は、本研究以外には行われていない。それら資料の分析・考察により、被災者自身が抱える「心の傷」、「思い」を明らかにできる。同時に重要な一次資料(証言)を後世に残すことができる。