An Investigation of the Changes of Contemporary India through the Rise of People in the Lower Strata and Local Leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Kenta  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (90510488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 暢子  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (70012979)
篠田 隆  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
志賀 美和子  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80401157)
石坂 晋哉  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
鈴木 真弥  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (30725180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインド / ローカル・リーダー / 社会運動 / 社会学 / 文化人類学 / 思想史 / 下層民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to investigate the changes of contemporary Indian society by focusing on the elevation of people from the lower strata and the rise and presence of local leaders among them. In particular, we focused on: 1) the belief in the “Sants,” religious figures who belonged to or had relationships within the lower strata communities, 2) the economic elevation of the people from the lower strata who started their own businesses, 3) Public Interest Litigation (PIL) activities by those in the elite class, such as lawyers and social activists, about the rights and challenges of the people in the lower strata, and 4) the ideology and thoughts of national and local leaders that have influenced the people and the movements.
The changes of the political, economic, and religious situations of those in the lower strata and the changing circumstances in society are interconnected, and this tendency could lead to a fundamental transformation of society as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトの成果から、現代インド社会の変容の様相を、下層民の台頭ならびにローカル・リーダーの登場と存在、活動から検討することによって、「下からのうねり」として捉え、考察し得たものである。この観点は、とかく階層社会(時に階層固定的社会)と認識されるインド社会について、底流からの変化を検討の俎上に載せたものであり、重要な意義を有すると考えられる。また、そうした「下からのうねり」を、特定の領域に留まらない、多側面から検討し得たことにより、変容がはらむ可能性と困難について、深く考察に至ることができたものである。