| Project/Area Number |
15H03148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEYASU Hideko 京都女子大学, 地域連携研究センター, 特命副学長 (70131414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 雅宣 兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 農業技術センター, 上席・主任研究員 (00463357)
井上 守正 兵庫県立工業技術センター, 材料・分析技術部, 部次長 (20470247)
吉田 和利 兵庫県立工業技術センター, 材料・分析技術部, 主任研究員 (40470249)
春日 雅司 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90152660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 日本酒文化 / ツーリズム / 地域振興 / 山田錦 / 観光振興 / スコットランド / 農業の持続的展開 / 山田錦生産者 / 酒造メーカー / 酒蔵ツーリズム / 農村ツーリズム / 女性のエンパワーメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores, basing on survey research for the Sake Breweries in 2016. Now the proportion of Sake consumption is 7%. The consumption of Tokutei meisho are slightly increasing, although the number of Sake Breweries is still going down. Our standpoint is that Sakagura Tourism mixed with Sake-culture is quite effective strategies for Sake sales and market expansion. In Scotland over 50 Whisky makers have their own visitor centre and open to the public almost all years. The big breweries were open to tourists and had a certain amount of preparations except for foreign tourists. But the small ones had insufficient preparations for tourists. The return of respondents was 36.5%. It was understood that small and middle size of Sake brewers are not considered tourism as strategies for sales and market expansion of Sake. We propose to Sake breweries that Sakagura tourism including other cultural elements functions as the management strategies for sales and market expansion of Sake.