Development of crafts-Research on the Mane mold casting method in metal crafts casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
AKANUMA Kiyoshi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30267687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 一敏  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20141989)
橋本 明夫  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10237927)
神庭 信幸  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (50169801)
Research Collaborator MATUMOTO Tkashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鋳金 / ブロンズ / 真土型鋳造法 / 工芸 / 美学 / 込型法 / 型取 / 金属熔解 / 芸術学 / 鋳造 / 真土型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of Arts & Crafts metal casting, the production of the mold is one of the most important things. There is a wide variety of mold making techniques and among them is the mane-gata (clay mold) technique which has been around since ancient times. It has been improved over time and it still is a technique which can produce excellent results. Due to the difficulty of the technique it takes a long time to learn. There may be a shortage of artists and craftsmen who continue practicing it so it is important to pass on the knowledge. The purpose of this research is to document this technique with an emphasis on continuation and the possibility of reproduction. Passing on these valuable techniques to the next generation is of significant importance. The subject of this research project is making several difficult types of molds, focusing on the proper documenting of the production process and producing a variety of small, medium and large molds as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の伝統的鋳型製作技法のアーカイブ化を主眼におき、多角的に技法の展開を行い、その工程や考え方をまとめた。技法の展開内容は、難易度が高いため次世代へ繋ぐことが困難な内容を含み、今後の資料としては重要なものであると考える。具体的には小型、中型、大型の原型を用い、それぞれの形態にあった鋳型製作を実施し、把握できている技法を展開し、その成果を確認した。