Iconoclasm in Modern Japan: A Research of Visual Representation on Destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tano Yasunori  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00129058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志邨 匠子  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 教授 (00299926)
谷田 博幸  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10179848)
安松 みゆき  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (40331095)
奥間 政作  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師(任期付) (40711213)
向後 恵里子  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80454015)
河田 明久  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90277781)
岩切 信一郎  新渡戸文化短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50289922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本近代美術史 / 視覚文化論 / 表象文化論 / イコノクラスム / 破壊のイメージ / イメージ論 / 美術史 / 視覚文化史 / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the iconoclasm that was the mode of image destruction and examines its significance in various aspects of modern Japanese art and visual culture. In modern Japan, though social changes such as political upheavals, wars, and disasters created new images, they also affected physical or mental destruction. The records and representations of destruction formed the image of destruction itself, while the images of destruction are further destroyed by oblivion and repression. Through empirical research, this study foregrounds the moment of the end of the image--iconoclasm--which contributes to the study of Japanese modern art and image history and reexamines the cultural history of modern Japanese visual culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は毎年2回の公開研究会および国際シンポジウムにおいて、日本近代におけるイメージの破壊の諸相を検討した。それら諸事例は、イメージの破壊をより広義の社会的文脈に開き、イメージをめぐる闘争の生じている様を明らかにし、〈壊れたもの〉による逆説的な視覚文化史の叙述のこころみとなった。これは日本の近代において自明とされたものへの問い直す作業となった。これらの成果は報告書にまとめられている。