Cultural Networks of Ise Merchants in Early Modern Japan: Research on the Letters of Sekisui Museum Collection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hidemasa  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10513814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱岡 憲司  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10548720)
早川 由美  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (30745310)
浦野 綾子  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 助教 (30825774)
神谷 勝広  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40233952)
高倉 一紀  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50278412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近世文学 / 伊勢商人 / 書簡 / 書物文化 / ネットワーク / 近世文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sekisui Museum in Tsu, Mie, has tens of thousands of the historical resources handed down from the Kawakita family, who were one of the richest cotton merchants from Ise (present-day, Mie) in early modern Japan. Our project has been to build up a digital epistolary archive of about 4600 letters of the Kawakitas, then to publish a new catalogue and to examine them in detail to understand the networks of Ise merchants.
Our 5 years project uncovered in result that the Kawakitas had wide-ranging correspondence and shared interests in various kinds of knowledge with people: classical scholars, philologists, antiquaries, Shinto priest, poets, artists, botanists, experts in the tea ceremony, craftsmen and bibliophiles. Their networks have spread across not only social boundaries but geographical borders.
Ise wasn't large city but was one of the richest and the geographically central region of Japan. Our findings can contribute to illuminate the unknown aspects of early modern Japan
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川喜田家のような伊勢商人たちは、伊勢を拠点としつつ、江戸・京都・大坂の三都とも文化的、商業的関係を保つことで、広域で多分野にわたる人脈を築き上げた。近世日本における最も豊かな地域の一つであった伊勢における、こうした文化的ネットワークの構築は、やがて情報と書物の流通や蓄積を伊勢の地にもたらし、近世中期以降、本居宣長のような文献学的手法を用いた学者や、小津桂窓・竹川竹斎といった大蔵書家を育んだと考えられる。従来、近世の文学や文化は三都中心に考えられてきたが、伊勢の文化的ネットワークを具体的に解明した本研究の知見は、地方という新たな視座からそれらを捉え直す大きな契機となるはずである。