Dynamic Phases of Cultural Negotiations: Exploring Receptions and Reconstructions of Romantic Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oishi Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50348380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 裕介  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00635740)
山口 惠里子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20292493)
アルヴィ なほ子 (宮本なほ子)  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20313174)
ディヴィッド ヴァリンズ  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70403623)
川端 康雄  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80214683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイギリス・ロマン主義 / オリエンタリズム / ヴィクトリア朝 / グローバリゼーション / 他者 / 異文化 / 想像力 / ロマン主義 / 受容 / モリス / ラスキン / ラファエル前派 / 植民地 / 帝国 / 美学 / 文化交渉 / 文学受容 / イギリス文学 / ヴィクトリア朝絵画 / 表象 / 比較文学 / 植民地主義 / 異文化交渉 / モダニズム / 帝国主義 / 旅行記 / 文化遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied the way in which English Romantic Literature was received and reconstructed in the Victorian age, with a special focus on the process of cultural negotiations, which was prominent in Romantic literature and was developed in Victorian writings. Along with the expansion of British imperial power in the 19th century, cross-cultural negotiations were facilitated and reflected upon the thoughts and writings of the Victorian age. The principal researcher and co-researchers of this project examined how poetical texts, ideas, and philosophy of Wordsworth, Coleridge, Keats are incorporated and interwoven in the texts of Victorian poets and writers and painters, including Tennyson, Ruskin, Morris, and Pre-Raphaelites in the context of expanding British Empire. Their political and social implications and elements of orientalism in the texts are also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、異文化との衝突・交渉・融合を織り込んだイギリス・ロマン主義の文学テクストが、さらに多様な文化と接触するにいたったヴィクトリア朝時代において再構築された過程を共同研究として考究した。ロマン主義時代の文学作品にはオリエントを含む異文化との思想的・文化的交渉が包摂されているが、イギリスの帝国覇権がアジアにおいても確立するヴィクトリア朝時代において、そうしたロマン主義的な異文化交渉およびその思想が文学作品や思想に影響を与え、文化を構築して行った過程を考察することで、現代とも共通性が高いかたちで、グローバル化し、流通と消費に浸食され、移動と異文化交渉に憑りつかれた文学と想像力の位相を照射した。