Language typology based on motion event descriptions: A crosslinguistic experimental study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2017-2018)
Kobe University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 教授 (40245303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 祐子  岐阜大学, 日本語・日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (00503898)
河内 一博  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 教授 (00530891)
守田 貴弘  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (00588238)
長屋 尚典  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20625727)
古賀 裕章  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 講師 (40597241)
高橋 清子  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50364922)
夏 海燕  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (80727933)
今里 典子  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90259903)
Research Collaborator Badema
Kahumburu Monica
Ibarretxe-Antuñano Iraide
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語類型論 / 空間移動 / 移動経路 / 意味論 / 通言語的比較 / 移動 / 経路 / 通言語的 / 発話実験 / 類型論 / 移動動詞 / 通言語的研究 / 移動表現 / 認知言語学 / 実験 / 実験的研究 / 直示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Languages exhibit interesting commonalities and variation in the description of spatial motion. Previous studies have focused on whether Path of motion is expressed in the main verb or other elements. However, the coding of Path depnds on the types of Paths described. In this study various Path types are examined through a video-based production experiment conducted in 10 languages. The results show that, crosslinguisticallu, UP/DOWN are most likely to be expressed in the main verb, while TO, FROM, and ALONG are least likely expressed in that position. Thus different Paths can form a scale in terms of the likelihood of being expressed in the main verb position. This finding allows us to formulate differences found among languages in more accurate and intersting ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、人や物が移動するという基本的な事象を、諸言語がどのように表現するのかを比較研究したものである。移動の経路を表現するのに動詞を使うかどうかを調べ、諸言語に見られる差異の背後に共通した原則があることを示した。このような共通性は、人間が人間であるゆえに持つ様々な傾向を反映しているものと考えられる。したがってこのような研究は広く人間理解につながるものである。