Developing a web-based system for simplifying and rewriting Japanese polysemous words and phrases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoshiko  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 達也  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
金庭 久美子  立教大学, 日本語教育センター, 特任准教授 (60733772)
八木 真生  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 特任助教 (90782904)
前田 ジョイス  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90275800)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Hidekazu
Hobara Rei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / 読解支援 / 共生社会 / やさしい日本語 / 多義語 / コロケーション / 慣用表現 / Web環境 / 書き換えツール / コーパス / 意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was undertaken to improve and expand the functions of the web based rewriting system known as Yasashikuna-re (a system for rewriting Japanese words into simplified words). Specifically, the research aimed at the inclusion of polysemic words (words with multiple meanings) and word phrases (such as idioms) to broaden the range of words that can be simplified. In order to include polysemic words and word phrases, the authors developed a semantic meaning identifier application based on previous research on semantic patterns found in these words, and then integrated this application into the system. The new version of Yasashikuna-re shows a screen with both the simplified results and the original sentence. In the case of words that are not amenable to simplification for various reasons, these words are marked with notes in a balloon format on the screen giving the definition of the word in easy Japanese. The new system is available with open access on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共生社会実現のためには、日本語弱者に対する支援が不可欠である。日本語弱者にとって、漢字熟語が多く含まれ、カタカナ語も多用された日本語の文章は難解であり、情報の提供方法の改善に加えて、読解支援のための対応が求められている。本研究は、これまで開発を進めてきたやさしい日本語への自動書き換えシステム『やさしくなーれ』を改良し、多義語の意味の特定が可能なものに整備した。特に、漢字熟語が多いサ変名詞や形容動詞等について、前後関係から意味を特定しやさしく書き換えて表示する仕組みを整えた。また、入力文と書き換え文の双方に自動で漢字の読みを表示できるようにした。システムはWeb上で公開している。