| Project/Area Number |
15H03262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kunio 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 芳郎 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (10221730)
宮田 佳樹 金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 博士研究員 (70413896)
西田 泰民 新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 参事 (80172667)
| Research Collaborator |
HORIUCHI Akiko
MIYAUCHI Nobuo
TERASAKI Yusuke
SATO Masaichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 古食性分析 / 縄文土器 / 脂質分析 / 年代測定 / 土器付着炭化物 / 古食性復元 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have advanced technology for lipid analysis. We established the method to extract organic compounds from analytical samples such as pottery, charred residues on pottery sherds, and foodstuffs, while preventing contamination. The extracted organic compounds were identified by GC-MS and the solution was introduced into GC-C-MS. An analytical method for performing CSIA (Compound-specific isotope analysis) was established. We have built a mass spectrometer system for CSIA specialized for archaeological and cultural property materials, and started measurement and analysis. We accumulated data from CSIA on foodstuffs of the Japanese archipelago, and determined the range of each region to divide the foodstuffs into C3 plants, land mammals, ruminants, freshwater fish, marine animals, and C4 plants. We measured and analyzed samples excavated from more than 35 sites in Japan and abroad and obtained interesting results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土器と土器付着物に含まれる脂質などの有機物を分析するには、これまで、主に英国の研究機関で測定せざるを得なかった。国内で、分子レベル炭素同位体分析を含む脂質分析を定常的に行うことができるようになったことは大きな意義がある。食材の化学的・物理的性質には、地理的な固有性があり、列島の特性をもとに分析出来ることは大きい。 1万年以上存続した縄文土器をはじめとして、古代土器に残る食材情報を取り出すことが出来るようになり、古代人の食環境を明らかに出来る可能性が広がった。一般の方の関心も高く、自然環境と人類の適応について考える材料を提供することが可能となる。