| Project/Area Number |
15H03269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Hokuriku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Masashi 北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授(移行) (50225538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鐘ヶ江 賢二 鹿児島国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 書記 (00389595)
北野 博司 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20326755)
木立 雅朗 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278487)
長友 朋子 (中村朋子) 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50399127)
| Research Collaborator |
Toyama Masako
Kubota Shinji 金沢大学, 国際資源学研究センター, 助教
Senoo yusuke 琵琶湖博物館
Hamano Hiromi 米子市教育委員会
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 炊飯方法 / 米蒸し / 湯取り法 / 土器使用痕 / 調理実験 / 民族考古学 / ススコゲ / 竈 / 湯取り法炊飯 / スス・コゲ / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 古代 / 炊飯 / 米品種 / 米料理民族誌 / 調理方法 / 弥生 / 古墳 / 米品種の交代 / 韓半島 / 煙道付き竈 / 米蒸し調理 / 鍋釜 / 弥生から古代 / 土器機能研究 / 深鍋 / カマド / 土器使用痕研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using our original research program in which ceramic use-wear analysis is combined with comparative study of rice farmer's ethnographies and cooking experiments, temporal changes in rice cooking methods has been reconstructed. It is shown that early rice farmers in Japan and Korea cooked rice by the same method as ethnographic Southeast Asian farmers in which water-taking is followed by side-heating during the steaming stage. This method was replaced by steaming method during the ancient period (5-11 centuries in Japan), and then was changed into Takiboshi method which continued since the 11th century until now. The fact that the above rice cooking methods show a clear and continuous tendencies of reducing boiling time and steaming time, it is hypothesized that stickiness of rice types increased through time.