Project/Area Number |
15H03270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森下 章司 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (00210162)
菱田 哲郎 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
佐々木 憲一 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (20318661)
諫早 直人 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80599423)
Research Collaborator |
HATUMURA Takehiro
TAKAHASHI Teruhiko
HIDAKA Sin
OKAMOTO Atsushi
MAEDA Toshio
MIYAKAWA Teiichi
Clark Timothy
Rousmaniere Nicole Coolidge
Kaner Simon
KUTHUNA Keizo
THUCHIYA Takashi
TOMIYAMA Naoto
NISHIMURA Hideko
TAKEMURA Kathuhito
KIM Woodae
UCHIDA Hiromi
OGA Katsuhiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 考古学 / 古墳 / 日本史 / 近代史 / 日本考古学 / 古墳時代 / 須恵器 / 武具・馬具 / 横穴式石室 / 考古学史 / パブリック・アーケオロジー / 博物館資料 / データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An Englishman William Gowland, while employed at the Japan Mint between 1872 and 1888, visited to measure, photograph and study the Japanese ancient tomb. As of 1889, the Gowland’s collection has been held by the British Museum and is on permanent display in the Japan Gallery. Its Gowland Collection is widely known as one of the most important Kofun period collections held abroad containing reliably recorded archaeological materials. Our Project has been investigating Gowland and his associated materials distributed between Japan and Britain. He investigated a main ancient tomb. The project simultaneously moved forward with documenting the amount of written records collected and conducts a comprehensive examination that links them to objects. It reassessed Gowland's studies and research methods and the archaeological history at that time. It attempts to be a diversified project that transmits its research results internationally based on the perspective of public archaeology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゴーランド・コレクションの基礎研究を元に、日英間や国内でもゴーランド調査関係地域に成果を広く発信することを重要な目標とした。早期に外国人が日本で調査した地元ではその関心が高かった。一方で、出土品が大英博物館日本室に展示されるが、引き継いで昨年9月にリニューアル工事が完成し、コレクションが並び、世界の考古学研究を結んでいる。 成果を様々な形で普及させるパブリック・アーケオロジーの視点から、イギリスや京都をはじめ関係地域でのシンポジウム・ワークショップを積極的に実施した。コレクションのデータベース、写真・図面など調査記録は大英博物館と共有し、一部は館の所蔵品データベースに世界からアクセスできる。