A paradigm of rational manufacturer/retailer versus irrational consumer: An investigation through empirical industrial organizaion framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University (2016-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yuichiro  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50233854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明城 聡  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70455426)
S.J Turnbull  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90240621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実証産業組織論 / マーケティング・サイエンス / 一般化モーメント法 / マイクロ・モーメント / 状態依存行動 / ベルトラン競争 / スタッケルベルグ競争 / ナッシュ・バーゲニング / スタッケルベルグ・ゲーム / 一般化ナッ シュ・バーゲニング / 漸近的バイアス / 一般化ナッシュ・バーゲニング / マニュファクチャラー・スタッケルベルグ・ゲーム / リテイラー・スタッケルベルグ・ゲーム / NEIO / random coefficient logit / GMM estimation / manufacture Stackelberg / retailer Stackelberg / vertical Nash / generalized Nash bargain
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the idea that more accurate information on consumer heterogeneity can be gained by observing many regional markets, we first considered a econometric problem of how the information obtained from each market ought to be integrated to estimate consumers' heterogeneity at the national level. With these preparations, we proceeded to propose a strategic but realistic behavioral structural models of the agents participating in the non-durable consumer goods market, also taking into account of such keywords as state-dependence of consumers' choice behavior, limited rationality and forward-looking behavior of retailers and manufacturers participating in the market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国的に商品を供給しうるマニュファクチャラーが存在し、全国的な購買と人口動態を関係づけるマイクロモーメントが入手可能である、という二つの現実的な仮定を設けることにより、各地域市場が持つ偏りが、全国的なマニュファクチャラーの利益最大化行動とナショナル・マイクロモーメントとのすり合わせという二つのプロセスを通じて修正されて、市場に参加するエージェントの全国的な行動パターンが精確に推定される理論的な仕組みに対する知見を得ることができた。また近年重要と考えられるようになった強力なリテイラーの姿を取り入れたマニュファクチャラーとの戦略的な行動の姿を取り入れたモデルを提案することができた。