Econometrics for Policy Evaluation and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Arai Yoichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (50376571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 大司  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
市村 英彦  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50401196)
Research Collaborator Ichimura Hidehiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政策評価 / 処置効果 / セミパラメトリックモデル / 差の差の推定量 / 部分線形モデル / セミパラメトッリクモデル / 経済統計学 / Difference-in-Difference
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider a problem of policy evaluation based on semiparametric difference-in-differences approaches. The semiparametric approaches exploit partially linear models. We discuss the identification conditions of the policy effect and propose two estimators. One estimator is based on the kernel method and the other on the Spline method. The asymptotic properties of the proposed estimators are developed. We also propose procedures for statistical inference based on the asymptotic properties and the bootstrap method. Then we apply the proposed approach to estimate the effect of energy conservation appeal to electricity demand after the earthquake in 2011.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存の方法では政策効果の測定が難しい状況において用いることができる政策効果の方法を提案した。提案された政策効果の測定の方法は、現実に生じる様々な状況への適用が可能であり、経済分析の可能性を広げるものである。また、提案された推定量に関する識別、推定、統計的推測に関する計量経済学の理論は新たな知見を提供している。また提案された方法を用いて行った2011年の東日本大震災後の節電要請の電力需要へ政策効果の分析は、実験や請求書のデータに基づいて行われていた研究に新たな視点を提供している。