Application of microsimulation models to the reform of social security system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Seiichi  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (30526380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 憲之  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 研究主幹 (30102940)
小塩 隆士  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
井伊 雅子  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50272787)
新村 秀人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70572022)
森山 美知子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (80264977)
渡辺 智之  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 教授 (80313443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロシミュレーション / 貧困率 / ライフスタイル / 同居家族 / 年金制度 / 高齢女性 / 医療・介護 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 経済政策 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a dynamic microsimulation model for Japan to make policy simulations.One of the significant results is as follows.
It makes future projections on key distributions related to poverty by marital status and illustrates how they will face the poverty problem. It shows the future projections of (1) the distribution of pension amounts by gender and marital status, (2) poverty rates for elderly women by marital status, and (3) poverty rates for elderly people by gender. After the 1980s in Japan, the marriage rate decreased and the divorce rate increased significantly. Nevertheless, society still suffers from wage inequality between men and women. As a result, the number of never-married or divorced women will increase and these women will receive poor pension benefits due to an unfavorable public pension system. In the end, they will face the risk of poverty and raise the overall poverty rate.