Screening and development of personnel via visualization of management resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017-2018)
Kobe University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kiyoshi  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90298555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 憲彦  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30434179)
大里 大助  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (20435126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織文化 / リーダーシップ / 職務能力 / 個人-組織適合 / 組織学習 / 測定 / 個人‐組織適合 / 個人-組織適合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outcomes of this study were fourfold: First, regarding the organizational culture, the study had administered empirical studies that shed light on person-organization fit (P-O fit) and presented and published multiple papers at domestic and international academic conferences and academic publications. Second, the study pinpointed the construct of organizational unlearning as the unnoticed practice for modifying the organizational culture. It also developed the scale for measuring this novel construct in organizations. Third, the present study had developed the way to identify the level of leadership knowledge employing the situational judgment technique (SJT). This new approach was published in an international academic journal. Fourth, the study was successfully measured the levels of managerial skills and abilities by developing the empathetic sorting technique (EST) and the forced choice scaling method (FCT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、広く経営人材の選抜と育成に寄与する。第1に、組織の効果性を左右する組織文化に関して個人-組織適合の観点から検討を行い、個人と組織の価値観や期待の適合を多面的に検討することができた。第2に、組織的学習棄却の考え方に着目し、業務を遂行する過程で学習した知識や手続を意図的に忘却することが、新しい組織文化を創出するために有効であることを示唆した。第3に、状況判断検査法によって、業務遂行・対人配慮・ビジョン構築・部下育成を含めたリーダーシップの4側面を明らかにした。第4に、共感ソート法と強制選択尺度法によって職務能力を測定し、個人のもつ職務能力の把握することができた。