Study on the transition from local to global innovation by multinational corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (50276424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 知栄  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20411209)
林 倬史  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 客員教授 (50156444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際経営論 / グローバル・イノベーション / ローカル・イノベーション / グローバルR&D / 研究開発拠点 / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study identified the underlying conditions, mechanisms, and processes of transition from the local to global innovation by overseas subsidiaries of the MNCs. We highlighted the different characteristics of the local and global innovation at the conceptual, empirical and managerial levels. Furthermore, the study has shed light on the distinctive nature of global innovation in the context of the emerging economy, and has developed a conceptual model explaining the source of competitive advantages in the emergent economies. More specifically, we identified the conditions of knowledge creation and acquisition by overseas subsidiaries. Another significant contribution of the project pertains to the conceptualization of global innovation in the context of emerging economies. We also clarified mechanisms of local innovation in Asian emerging economies as well as global innovation by MNCs from Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、イノベーション活動を海外現地ベースで行われるローカル・イノベーションと世界規模の知識ベースに基づくグローバル・イノベーションに概念的に区分し、それぞれにおいて、いかなる要因が存在しうるかを実証的、理論的に検討した点が挙げられる。グローバル規模のイノベーションの要件を詳細な実証研究まで行ったことは本研究における顕著な学術的成果といえる。また、社会的意義としては、日本企業が伝統的に行っていた自国中心・自前主義を脱却し、如何にして海外におけるイノベーションをローカルおよびグローバルベースで展開することができるかを明らかにし、研究成果を実務上有益な知見へとつなげている点が挙げられる。