Development of missing value complement / outlier treatment method for large scale financial database for corporate credit risk evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (50244108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 久史  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70633486)
Research Collaborator YOSHIBA Toshinao
TAKAHASHI Junichi
TANOUE Yuta
MIYAMOTO Michiko
ICHIFUJI Yu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータ構造化 / 信用リスク / 財務データ / 欠損値補間 / データ結合 / 異常値補正 / アパートローン / 公的ミクロデータ / 異常値修正 / データクレンジング / 信用データ / 不動産データ / データリンゲージ / 賃貸不動産収益データ / 企業データ / レセプトデータ / データリンケージ / 賃貸不動産業収益データ / 経営学 / 経営財務 / 欠損値補完 / 異常値処理 / MICE / kNN法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the application to the financial data of the missing value outlier processing developed in the statistics and bio / medical fields, and developed a new method based on the characteristics of the financial data. We applied it to CRD Association data, credit database of 5 regional banks, government survey microdat and real estate leasing data. Of these structured databases, those with less secrecy were released for research. We researched the methodology for combining government data such as corporate statistics and business location statistics with the above-mentioned enterprise data, and realized highly accurate data combining. This made it possible to conduct corporate profiling based on government statistical data, which is census data of companies, and credit data of banks, which is sample data but high quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、欠損値補間、異常値補正、データ結合などのデータ構造化手法を開発した。その結果、信用リスク評価において多種多様なデータベースを用いて予測精度の向上を実現した。この結果は、構造化データベースの相互利用や手法の公開などによって、研究者で去有されている。具体的には以下の成果を得た。
1.欠損値異常値に関する既存研究のサーベイ。2.データクレンジング手法の開発。3.経営・経済系データに対するクレンジング手法の適用。4.統合化信用リスクデータベースの作成。5.統計モデルによる期待損失モデルの構築。6.賃貸不動産収益デーベースの作成。7.政府データと信用データの結合。