Strategic manipulation of nonprofit and for-profit legal statuses: A reflexive issue of privatization policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Suda Yuko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60339207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 公一  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10181140)
森川 美絵  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40325999)
今村 肇  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70176501)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非営利 / 営利 / 介護保険 / 民営化 / 市場化 / 対人サービス / サービス供給組織 / 社会福祉法人 / 再帰的課題 / 高齢者ケア / 法人格 / 市民 / 高齢者福祉 / 民営化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the panel survey of nonprofit and for-profit organizations providing service as part of the Long-Term Care Insurance System in Japan, this study investigated the way a service organization strategically chose a nonprofit or for-profit status as a means to effectively pursue its organizational goals. The outcomes demonstrated that such strategic manipulation of legal statuses was exercised at a level of parenting entity which managed multiple branches. However, at a level of branch organization, whether its legal status was nonprofit or for-profit was reflected as differences in the activities of daily service provision including the behaviors of individual care staff members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護保険制度は、我が国で最初に民営化された公的対人サービスの仕組みであり、ここにおいて社会福祉法人やNPO法人等の非営利組織と、株式会社に代表される営利組織が、同様の立場でサービス供給活動に参加することとなった。本研究は、法人格の異なりによる介護保険指定事業者の組織行動の相違について実証に検討するとともに、非営利の事業者の存在意義と今後の課題に関わる議論に貢献する。