Report on Development and its Verification of Long-Term Psychosocial Support Programs in Regard to Loss and Grief after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University Faculty of Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Kayoko  龍谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (30321045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 幸弘  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00368416)
白井 明美  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00425696)
瀬藤 乃理子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 客員研究員 (70273795)
高橋 聡美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (00438095)
中島 聡美  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20285753)
Research Collaborator ISHII chikako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害支援 / 喪失 / 悲嘆 / あいまいな喪失 / 複雑性悲嘆 / 認知行動療法 / 支援者支援 / 集団認知行動療法 / 東日本大震災 / 震災支援 / 支援者ストレス / 震災遺児支援 / G-CGT / 震災遺児の外傷後成長 / 遺児支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support programs of case consultation based on "Ambiguous Loss" were implemented repeatedly. Its knowledge was compiled into a book published in Japanese. Bereavement support group programs for children and caretakers were implemented and 90 % of children were repeaters.Cognitive behavior group therapy programs for complicated grief were implemented. Its efficacy (p< .001) and safety without outstanding harm were demonstrated. Wagner cognitive behavior therapy program in Japanese was implemented for complicated grief, and no harm was identified.Support programs for mental health providers were implemented extensively by modifying and opening three websites on grief. And factors unique to women providers’stress following the disaster were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あいまいな喪失について、日本の事例に基づいて支援者のための書籍を日本で初めて出版した。震災遺児支援は、グリーフプログラムが定着し全国に広がりつつある。複雑性悲嘆の集団認知行動療法が安全かつ有効であることが明らかになった。保健師や精神保健福祉士等がトレーニングを受けることで実施可能で、災害など医療資源の乏しい場合に有用である。e-mailでの認知行動療法も有害事象は認めていない。災害時の遺族支援・あいまいな喪失の支援に関する情報ツールは他になく、作成したWebsiteに年間約2万人がアクセスした。災害時の女性支援者の問題をより詳細に明らかにしたことで、今後の災害に向けた準備体制の整備につなげた。