What does belonging to relationships bring to us? : Behavioral science of relationship with others.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ura Mitsuhiro  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90231183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増井 啓太  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 特任助教 (00774332)
柳澤 邦昭  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定助教 (10722332)
中島 健一郎  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20587480)
川本 大史  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50761079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関係への所属 / 社会的温かさ / 存在の有意味性 / 存在論的機能 / 心理社会的資源 / Dark Triad特性 / 友人関係 / 社会的温度調整 / 孤独感 / 関係性への所属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through experiments and questionnaire surveys, the following findings were obtained. 1) Belonging to the relationship enhances the meaning of life. 2) Self-esteem which reflects the past experience of inclusion buffers threat for death. 3) Self-esteem modulates amygdala-ventrolateral prefrontal cortex connectivity in response to mortality threats. 4)When exposed to death-related stimuli, highly interdependent individuals may spontaneously activate their neural self-control system which may serve to increase tolerance towards others. 5) Climate warmth is associated with loneliness and the meaning of life, and this association depends on the adjustment of a somatic warmth. 6) As well as belonging to the relationship, curiosity suppresses social pain, and the low relationship mobility of the resident area suppresses the exhibition of individual's antisociality. (4) A warm climate promotes the intention of the helping behavior of individuals with antisocial personality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的・社会的意義として以下4点が挙げられる。(1)関係所属と人生あるいは存在の有意味性との関連を明らかにし、さらにその神経基盤を見いだした。(2)死への脅威が世界観防衛を生じさせる過程における文化的自己観の調整効果を示した。(3)気候の温かさ-冷たさが孤独感、存在の有意味性と関連し、この関連の程度が体性感覚としての温かさの調整によって左右されることを明らかにした。(4)個人の好奇心が社会的痛みを抑制すること、人材の流動性の低さが人の反社会性の表出を抑制すること、温かな気候が反社会的パーソナリティの持ち主の援助行動意図を促進することなどが示された。