Empirical study of factors related to the formation of post-traumatic development (PTD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamada Fume  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50183687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島井 哲志  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (30136973)
大野 太郎  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40368410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害心理学 / PTSD / PTG / レジリエンス / ソーシャルサポート / 震災 / 地震災害 / 災害後の体験 / 幸福感 / PTD / 主観的幸福感 / PTGI-j / 阪神淡路大震災 / 自己効力感 / 楽観性 / PTG尺度 / 外傷後成長質問紙 / PTG尺度の標準化 / 被災体験とPTG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study was to clarify how PTG, Post Traumatic Growth, might be established after traumatic experience induced by big disaster, i.e., earthquake. Initial research was done with the purpose of establishment of index of PTG. Two web researches indicated that PTGIJ (17) was the valid index of PTG. Factor analysis shows that PTGIJ (17) has 1-factor structure, and both validity and reliability are established.
The purpose of recent Web survey was to clarify the relationship between PTG and PTSD, personality factors, and experience just after the earthquake. Data indicated that in order for PTG to appear, the followings are necessary factors. (1) PTSD just after the earthquake, (2) Experiences of support by others, (3) Strong will to overcome disaster.