Study of comon mechanism underlying variance discriminaton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGUCHI Akira  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10184508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薬師神 玲子  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30302441)
Research Collaborator TOKITA Midori
UEDA Sachiyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords要約統計量 / 分散 / 実験心理学 / 分散識別 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we set up many variance discrimination tasks (e.g., tasks for clarifying fundamental mechanism, learning transfer tasks, adaptation/aftereffect tasks and so on) in order to investigate with use of cognitive experiments and modeling/simulations the underlying common variance discrimination mechanism which crosses stimulus attributes or perceptual modalities. The results of the experiments showed mutual effects on the variance discrimination between, for example, orientation and visual largeness, and between visual and auditory modalities (e.g., area vs. pitch). In addition, we obtained partially learning transfers and adaptation/aftereffects of variance discrimination crossing attributes or perceptual modalities. These results suggest that there exists common variance discrimination mechanism in our cognitive system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれの身の回りは多様性で溢れている。そして、その多様性を認知し、いかに受容するかは、大きな社会的問題である。本研究は、そのような多様性でも、量的多様性、特に、分散で表されるバラツキの認知過程を明らかにし、分散認知過程に共通のメカニズムが存在することを示唆する結果を得た。この点は、きわめて大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。この結果は、量的多様性の受容能力を培う汎用の教育プログラムの策定に繋がるからである.
すなわち、ある特定の刺激群のバラツキを認知し受容する能力を培うことができれば、それが他の刺激群のバラツキ認知・受容に汎化できることを意味するのである。