Project/Area Number |
15H03471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTO YASUHIRO 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90160556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏木 敦 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00297756)
大間 敏行 近畿大学九州短期大学, 通信教育部保育科, 講師 (00595390)
軽部 勝一郎 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30441893)
天野 晴子 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50299905)
川村 肇 獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60240892)
池田 雅則 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60609783)
木村 政伸 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70195379)
八鍬 友広 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80212273)
鈴木 理恵 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80216465)
太田 素子 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 名誉教授 (80299867)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リテラシー / 書字 / 学文 / 識字 / 学び / 作文 / 教育学 / 自署 / テキスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify how modernization in the latter half of the 19th century was projected on changes in the consciousness and reality of Japanese literacy. By presenting concrete examples of the effectiveness of the literacy ability of the populace in pre-modern society, we have further accumulated individual concrete examples, which have been issues so far. The relationship with social change was also clarified.On the other hand, the introduction and penetration of the school system accompanying modernization has revealed a part of the aspect of the change that has brought about the reality of the learning of literacy, and while taking over the foundation of the pre-modern way, a considerable correction has been made. We pointed out what was seen. The above results are expected to be published in the next fiscal year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前近代社会における日本人のリテラシー能力については相当な研究蓄積があり、その水準の高さと民衆レベルまでの深い浸透状況について論じられ、国際的な視点からみても卓越した状況にあるとされてきたが、問題は、その捉え方の根拠が状況的なものであり、概括的であるということであった。 本研究では、その隘路を切り開くべく、これまでの共同研究の成果を引き継ぎながら、地域性を意識つつ個別具体的な事例の提示をかなりの程度に進めることに成功した。また、19世紀後期の近代化に伴う学校制度導入というインパクトが、リテラシー形成のあり様にもたらした、変容の足跡についても一定程度明らかにすることができた。