The total study of the unified elementary middle school system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Toshio  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (10130858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由美  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (00442062)
高坂 康雅  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (00555253)
金子 泰之  常葉大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (00710641)
大日方 真史  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00712613)
岡田 有司  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (10584071)
佐貫 浩  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60162517)
舩橋 一男  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282416)
金馬 国晴  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90367277)
米津 千紘 (富樫千紘)  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (10803520)
額賀 美紗子  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (60586361)
Research Collaborator MIYOTA Sakurako  名古屋大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校統廃合 / 学校間移行 / 教育課程論 / 教育制度論 / 学校体系論 / 発達心理学 / 公共施設の再編 / 自己有用感 / 小中一貫教育 / 教育行政学 / 小中一貫校 / 学校体系 / 教育課程 / 教育制度 / 学校制度 / 精神的健康 / コンピテンス / 比較教育学 / 義務教育 / カリキュラム / 自己有能感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the unified elementally -middle school system which is introduced since 2016 in Japan. We compared the child's mental health between the normal elementary and middle schools and the unified elementary - middle schools by large-scale questionnaire survey.
We found that the negative results in 6th graders and positive results in 5th graders.Usually 6th grade students develop their self esteem feelings as the top position in the elementary schools. But it is difficult to get in the unified elementally - middle school system. Then we could not find the differences in the feeling of the environmental stress by their school type.Secondary revel students felt strong stress in both type schools.