| Project/Area Number |
15H03490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YUFU Sawako 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80183987)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中澤 渉 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00403311)
保田 直美 佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00751794)
紅林 伸幸 常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
高島 裕美 拓殖大学北海道短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (40751128)
川村 光 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50452230)
川上 泰彦 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 教師の生活と意識 / グローバリゼーション / 長時間労働 / 労働契約 / 労働組合 / 時系列調査 / 教師の勤務環境 / 教員組合 / 新自由主義的教育改革 / workload / 教員政策 / 個人化 / 教師の同僚関係 / 雇用契約 / 教師の労働環境 / 専門職性 / 教育改革 / 新自由主義 / 多忙化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is : (1) to clarify the current situation and change regardingf the teacher's life and the concept toward teachers' role by questionnaire survey, and (2) to explore the cause of Japanese teachers’ long working hours of by comparing with the results of overseas interview survey. The results are as follows: (1) The teacher's social status and economic situation are not very good, but the teachers are satisfied with their teaching life. It can be seen that this trend is gradually increasing with reference to past survey. (2) The primary cause of teacher 's long working hours is that teachers have no idea as a labor agreement or labor management. The background is that In Japan, the number of teachers belonging to teachers unions is less than 30%, and teachers unions have little function to improve working conditions