Assessment of eye movements and near reflex in patients with developmental disabilities by interprofessional collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Niida Takahiro  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30222730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内川 義和  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10331159)
小野 弓絵  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
原 直人  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30265699)
岩崎 淳也 (岩﨑 淳也)  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (40757027)
畦上 恭彦  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70337434)
岡野 真弓  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80320498)
四之宮 佑馬  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90399759)
鈴木 賢治  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90433599)
伊藤 美沙絵  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60365179)
小町 祐子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40433619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords衝動性眼球運動 / 潜時 / 視線解析 / 発達障害 / 眼球運動 / リハビリテーション / 視知覚 / 医療と福祉 / 定型発達児 / 近見反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assess the status of visual attention, the parameters of saccadic eye movement were analyzed through interprofessional collaboration in 33 children with developmental disorder (DD), aged 4.8 to 13.2 years (mean 8.5 years) and 30 those with age-matched typical development (TD), aged 5.1 to 12.4 years (mean 8.2 years). The following results were obtained: 1. the prolonged saccadic latencies, the decreasing of peak velocities as well as number of successful saccades were noted in children with DD when targets were presented in the right side. Although the hemi-spatial asymmetry of visual attention has been reported in children over 12 years old with DD, it seems to exist in children with DD aged less than 10 years old. 2. Error rate of the anti-saccadic task is not suppressed as increasing age in children with Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder. 3. It is revealed that eye tracker is useful to assess the eye movements in children with DD aged less than 10 years old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害児は一般眼科検査では異常が検出されないことが多い。発達障害児のリハビリテーションでは視覚認知と動作の協調運動が行われる。発達障害児の視覚注意に関連する報告は散見されるが、検査の難易度が高く低年齢での報告はなかった。本研究では、非接触型の視線解析装置を用いて過去の報告より低年齢の児童(5.1~12.4歳)の視覚認知機能について分析し、発達障害児の特性を捉えやすい衝動性眼球運動課題は視覚運動の抑制を必要とするoverlap課題とanti課題であることが判明した。さらに発達障害児では低年齢から右側に提示した視標に対して反応が拙劣であり、視覚認知機能に非対称性のあることが示唆された。