Utility of Universal Unified Prevention Program for Diverse Mental Disorders for Elemantary Schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KAMIO YOKO  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 部長 (00252445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 範雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20464563)
笹森 洋樹  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究員 (40419940)
石川 信一  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90404392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス教育 / 予防 / 小学校 / 認知行動療法 / ユニバーサル・アプローチ / 不安 / うつ / 怒り / 学校 / 自己効力感 / ユニバーサルアプローチ / 通常学級・リソースルーム / ユニバーサル支援 / 発達障害特性 / 個人差 / 心の健康増進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed to improve schoolchildren’s mental health and enhance school-based mental health education in Japan. We created a new school-based universal prevention program—the Universal Unified Prevention Program for Diverse Disorders (Up2-D2), which targets transdiagnostic mental health problems based on a cognitive-behavioral approach in schools. Next, we examined the acceptability and feasibility of the Up2-D2 that was found to be acceptable. Finally, implementation of the Up2-D2 was conducted by 24 classroom teachers (grades 4–6) and outcome data were collected at three time points from children, parents and teachers (n=395). As a result, we found that self report self-efficacy, self and parent report general mental health, and teacher report social skills were improved after program irrespective of gender or grade.