Supramolecular flow chemistry; A novel and practical self-assembly system coupled with non-equilibrium phenomena in microflow channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Numata Munenori  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70423564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超分子制御 / 非平衡科学 / マイクロフロー / 超分子化学 / 非平衡過程 / 速度支配 / 超分子科学 / 水素結合 / 時空間制御 / 非平衡系 / 準安定構造 / 超分子重合 / ナノファイバー / 非平衡 / 非平衡開放系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid and uniform diffusion of solvent molecules as well as of protons can be coupled with up-hill self-assembly from less active molecules and/or under low concentration conditions. We have demonstrated that porphyries and perylene bisimide derivatives undergo effective self-assembly in microflow channels coupling with the unique diffusion phenomena. In order to make supramolecular chemistry more practical, exploiting novel self-assembly systems is strongly desired. The present approaches will lead to new research fields in supramolecular chemistry.