Synthesis and Virus/Bacteria Capturing of Self-Propelled Protein Microtubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU TERUYUKI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30298187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 能次  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40795308)
秋山 元英  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90467697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Makoto  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30317333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ機能材料 / 蛋白質 / マイクロチューブ / 交互積層 / 白金ナノ粒子 / 大腸菌 / ウイルス / 生体機能材料 / バクテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared self-propelled protein microtubes with oxygen bubble ejecting ability on the inner pore wall, and clarified that the swimming tubes function as a unique microcylinder capable of capturing Escherichia coli efficiently in aqueous medium. Furthermore, we successfully synthesized microtubes with selective molecular capture ability, nanotubes to trap influenza virus, microtube reactors with enzymatic activity, and elucidated the correlation between multilayered structure and function. Self-propelled microtubes have been highlighted in the Chemistry World (Royal Society of Chemistry) and are attracted considerable attention.