Glide motion and electronic structure of partial dislocations in 4H-SiC under electronic excitation conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yutaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Koji  東京大学, 名誉教授 (10107443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭化シリコン / 電子励起 / 転位すべり / 格子欠陥 / ナノ欠陥制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo-induced glide of 30degrees-Si partial dislocations in 4H-SiC was induced by the illumination of laser light with a sub-gap energy (2.71 eV and 3.06 eV) in a transmission electron microscope (TEM), and the glide was observed in-situ by TEM under photo-illumination. It was concluded that the glide was enhanced by the photo-ionization of the dislocations with a localized energy level below 0.55 eV in depth. Under the hypothesis that 1) the glide velocity was determined by the drift motion of kinks on the dislocations and 2) the driving force of the glide was related to the energy of the stacking faults bound by the dislocations as well as to the line tension of the dislocations, the activation energy for the kink motion was estimated to be below 0.6 eV.