Development of variable-temperature high-speed AFM and its application to temperature-dependent ATPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Kanazawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
UCHIHASHI TAKAYUKI  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30326300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMADA KATSUMI  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
YOKOYAMA KEN  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70271377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速原子間力顕微鏡 / タンパク質 / 一分子計測 / ATP加水分解酵素 / 時計タンパク質 / 温度制御 / 1分子計測(SMD / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質 / 一分子イメージング・ナノ計測 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 1分子イメージング・ナノ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed variable-temperature high-speed atomic force microscopy (VT-HS-AFM) with which the experimental temperature can be controlled ranging from a room temperature to around 40 ℃. The performance of VT-HS-AFM was confirmed by observation of fluidity of DPPC lipid bilayer with the phase-transition temperature of 41℃ from gel phase to liquid crystal phase. We applied the VT-HS-AFM system to observation of a flagellar protein, FliI, which is an ATPase with the activity optimum temperature over 40℃. HS-AFM images captured oligomerization processes of the FliI monomers to the hexamer and also conformational changes of the oligomers. Also we observed temperature dependent interaction between KaiC and KaiA which are proteins responsible to the circadian rhythm of Cyanobacteria.