Foundation of plasma electrochemistry and its application to material process in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tochikubo Fumiyoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90244417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI NAOKI  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552281)
SHINOHARA MASANORI  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (80346931)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ電気化学 / グロー放電電解 / プラズマ誘起液相反応 / ナノ粒子生成 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 溶存酸素 / 表面処理 / 放電プラズマ / 液相反応 / 親水化処理 / プラズマ化学 / ナノ材料 / 磁性粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is the academic foundation of plasma electrochemistry, which is regarded as the liquid-phase reaction induced by glow discharge electrolysis, and its application to material processes in liquid. For that purpose, we carried out (1) investigation of liquid-phase reaction in plasma electrochemistry, (2) magnetic nanoparticle generation, and (3) surface treatment of solid materials. It is clarified that the liquid-phase reaction is started from the very thin layer from the plasma-liquid interface by the electrons/ions/radicals irradiation of liquid surface from the glow discharge. For this application, Au/Ag composite nanoparticles and magnetite nanoparticles were synthesized and their synthesis processes were investigated. In addition, hydrophilization treatment of polypropylene as a target material was performed using plasma electrochemistry.