Development of next-generation wireless-electroless oscillator biosensors for diagnosis and drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南野 哲男  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30379234)
後藤 祐児  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (40153770)
中村 暢伴  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50452404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsQCM / バイオセンサー / 蛋白質相互作用 / 無線 / QCMバイオセンサー / MEMSプロセス / アミロイド線維 / 計測工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 核酸 / 脳神経疾患 / アミロイドβ / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed MEMS quartz-crystal-microbalance biosensors and succeeded in improving the stability and sensitivity. The high-frequency biosensors allowed us to detect target proteins even in a solution with impurity proteins whose concentrations were much higher than that of target protein. The viscoelasticity was successfully monitored during the structural transduction of Amyloid beta peptide using higher vibrational modes. Furthermore, combination of the wireless-electrodeless QCM in the total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy revealed novel properties of fibrillation of the papeitdes.