Development of a neutron microscope using Wolter supermirror for magnetic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Soyama Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (90343912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 洋寿  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (50444477)
山村 和也  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60240074)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子顕微鏡 / 大気圧マイクロ波プラズマジェット / ウォルターミラー / スーパーミラー / イオンビームスパッタ法 / レプリカ法 / 磁気イメージング / Neutron / Microscope / supermirror / Wolter mirror / レプリカミラー / マンドレル / 中性子検出器 / 量子ビーム / 磁性 / 計測工学 / 超精密金型転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a neuron microscope, we are developing Wolter type I supermirror as a magnetic imaging device that is a rotationally symmetric mirror consisting of an elliptical mirror followed by a hyperbolic mirror. In this study, NiC/Ti supermirror device is fabricated by demolding of the multilayer deposited on the surface of the high-precision mandrel. Figure error of the mandrel is corrected by numerically controlled plasma chemical vaporization machining (NC-PCVM) which can correct the figure error deterministically without forming subsurface damage.NC-PCVM had been used to correct the flatness and/or thickness distribution of the plane substrate with nanometer order accuracy. We achieved submicrometer order figure accuracy (230 nm) by applying NC-PCVM figure correction with compensation of surface temperature change caused by plasma irradiation. We found the parameters of the coating, electroforming and demolding processes on the self stand supermirror.