| Project/Area Number |
15H03607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HESSELHOLT LARS 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10436991)
加藤 文元 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (50294880)
| Research Collaborator |
OHKUBO SHUN 名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 助教 (20755160)
KATO FUMIHARU (50294880)
KONDO SHIGEYUKI 名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
SAITO TAKESHI 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
SAITO SHUJI 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
TAKAHASHI RYO 名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40447719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | リジッド幾何学 / 数論幾何学 / 代数幾何学 / 整数論 / 可換環論 / モチーフ理論 / パーフェクトイド空間 / 代数学 / パーフェクトイド / 非アルキメデス的バナッハ環 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aimed for establishing foundational aspects of rigid geometry, "Foundations of rigid geometry I" (joint with F. Kato at titech) was published from EMS (2018). A new aspect, i.e., spectral theory of filtered rings, is added during the project. Also, perfectoid spaces, which have close connection to rigid geometry, are put into our plan. After P. Scholze's introduction, many applications of perfectoid spaces are known up to now. The principal investigator has tried to understand phenomena behind cohomological purity conjectures from perfectoid viewpoint, and has given a new proof of the absolute purity conjecture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リジッド幾何学とは非アルキメデス解析をベースとした解析幾何学である. 非アルキメデス解析は通常現れる実数に基づいた解析と異なる側面があり, 特に代数的な視点が多く現れる. またリジッド幾何的対象が整数論に現れることが多いため, その研究は整数の持つ隠れた幾何学的性質や代数的構造の理解に役立つ. 研究代表者は以前より「リジッド幾何学とは形式幾何学の双有理幾何学である」との視点に基づいた研究を行っており, 国際的にも独自性が高いものと考えている. 確固とした基礎理論は科学にとって重要であり, この研究期間中にもヨーロッパ数学会出版局からリジッド幾何学の基礎付けを著書として発表している.