Several aspects of birational automorphisms of algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2019)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Oguiso Keiji  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40224133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊輔  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40380670)
權業 善範  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70634210)
川又 雄二郎  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90126037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原始的自己同型 / 力学次数 / エントロピー / エンリケス曲面 / 離散的自己同型群の有限生成性 / 複素代数多様体の実形式 / 代数多様体の自己同型群 / ワイルドな自己同型 / 代数多様体 / 自己射 / 自己同型群 / 非有限生成性 / 台数多様体 / 双有理自己射 / ダイナミカル次数 / 双有理変換 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 有理多様体 / 自己同型 / 原始的自己写像 / 代数多様体の自己射 / 超ケーラー多様体 / 単有理多様体 / 双有理変換群 / 複素力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proved that, in any dimension greater than one, there are an abelian variety, a smooth rational variety and a Calabi-Yau manifold, with primitive birational automorphisms of first dynamical degree >1. I also proved that there are smooth complex projective Calabi-Yau manifolds and smooth rational manifolds, of any even dimension, with primitive biregular automorphisms of positive topological entropy. As a joint work with Professor Xun Yu, we determined the minimum positive entropy of complex Enriques surface automorphisms.These result give a fairly complete answer to the proposal problems of this grant. Furthermore, as a joint work with Professor Tien-Cuong Dinh, we have shown that there is a smooth complex projective variety, of any dimension greater than or equal to two, whose automorphism group is discrete and not finitely generated. Moreover, this variety admits infinitely many real forms which are mutually non-isomorphic over the real number field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究課題の主要部は申請者のICM招待講演において提示した問題の研究であり、十分な成果を得た。まず、高次元代数多様体の力学系理論は低次元理論には帰着できないことを示す定理を確立し、理論の豊かさを示した。Xun Yu氏との共同研究は、フィールズ賞受賞者McMullen氏の結果と合わせることで、複素代数曲面の小平分類の各クラスにおいて正エントロピー値をすべて明らかにする最終的結果である。また、その後、Lesieutre氏の結果に刺激されて行ったDinh氏との共同研究は、当該分野の大家であるDolgachev教授から、長年の未解決問題に対する決定的結果であり、誇ってよい結果であると称賛された。