| Project/Area Number |
15H03620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Makoto 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 伊知朗 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10235616)
古宇田 悠哉 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20525167)
土井 英雄 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50197993)
秋吉 宏尚 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80397611)
茂手木 公彦 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40219978)
谷山 公規 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10247207)
大山 淑之 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80223981)
石川 昌治 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10361784)
新國 亮 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00401878)
三松 佳彦 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 2橋結び目 / クライン群 / 双曲構造 / ヘガード分解 / 写像類群 / 双曲結び目 / 放物変換 / 測地線 / Heckoid群 / 放物的変換 / monodromy group / spatial deformation group / 穴あきトーラス / 離散群 / デーン手術 / CAT(0)空間 / シンメトリー群 / 自由周期 / アキラル / 解消トンネル / 自由周期結び目 / Hopfian群 / 交代結び目 / 強可逆結び目 / ザイフェルト曲面 / 橋分解 / モノドロミー群 / 2橋絡み目 / 放物的生成系 / 交代絡み目 / 3次元多様体 / 結び目理論 / Riley slice |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research project is to extend and deepen the results which the PI had obtained through a series of joint works with Hirotaka Akiyoshi, Masaaki Wada and Yasushi Yamashita and through a successive series of joint works with Donghi Lee. The main results obtained by this research project are the following. For a punctured hyperbolic surface, the action of the mapping class group on the space of the geodesic rays emanating from the puncture is almost everywhere wandering (joint work with Brian Bowditch). Proof of the homotopical nontriviality of the edges of Yokota-Thurston decompositions of hyperbolic alternating links (joint work with Yoshiyuki Yokota). Classification of non-free Kleinian groups generated by two parabolic transformations (joint work with Hirotaka Akiyoshi, Ken’ichi Ohshika, John Parker and Han Yoshida), and classification of parabolic generating pairs of such groups (joint work with Shunsuke Aimi, Donghi Lee and Shunsuke Sakai).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2橋絡み目は非常に特殊であるが極めて重要な研究対象である。研究代表者は秋吉宏尚,和田昌昭,山下靖との一連の共同研究,及びそれに続く Donghi Lee との一連の共同研究により,2橋絡み目の幾何構造に関する研究成果を積み上げてきた。2橋結び目に関するこれらの研究成果がどこまで一般的状況で成り立つかという問題は,極めて自然な問題である。科研費の援助を得て,この方向で,自分なりに納得できる研究成果を達成できたことを深く感謝している。この自然な問題に対して一定の研究成果を収めた本研究は,客観的に見ても学術的意味と社会的意義を持つと考える。