Deepening of theory of function spaces from real and harmonic analysis and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Eiichi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (60259900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水田 義弘  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 名誉教授 (00093815)
西垣 誠一  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 嘱託教授 (10180598)
堀内 利郎  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (80157057)
曾布川 拓也  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 教授 (60252946)
貞末 岳  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40324884)
米田 剛  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30619086)
澤野 嘉宏  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40532635)
倉坪 茂彦  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (50003512)
藤間 昌一  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00209082)
宮地 晶彦  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60107696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実解析 / 調和解析 / 関数空間 / 積分作用素 / 変動指数 / 平均振動量 / 掛算作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real and harmonic analysis used to be studied based on function spaces in which functions have the uniform property with respect to integrability and continuity. Since 2000, function spaces with variable exponents have attracted a lot of attention in connection with electrorheological fluids. Moreover, function spaces with variable growth conditions have also been introduced and studied, and it has become clear that those are in close connection.
However, there are still also a lot of developing parts. Then we investigate properties of various function spaces and prove the boundedness and compactness of several operators to deepen the theory of the new function spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで研究されてきた古典的な関数空間には、実解析・調和解析で開発されてきた様々な工夫の蓄積と、偏微分方程式等への広範な応用を持っている。
本研究では、上述の背景をもとに、位置に応じて関数の可積分性や連続性、振動・増大度が変動する関数空間の最新の研究成果を取り入れ、これまで長年にわたって多くの数学者により研究が積み重ねられてきた実解析・調和解析の理論を、変動する指標をもつ関数空間の視点から深化させ、応用範囲のより広い理論へと発展させた。