Microlocal and semiclassical methods in spectral and scattering theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shu  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (50183520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤家 雪朗  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00238536)
足立 匡義  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30281158)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシュレディンガー作用素 / 半古典解析 / 超局所解析 / 散乱理論 / 離散シュレディンガー作用素 / 関数解析学 / 偏微分方程式論 / スペクトル・散乱理論 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 半古典極限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main contributions of this research project are proof of mathematically rigorous proof on mathematical description of the quantum phenomena. We have obtained varied research results, including (1) we have given a explicit representation of the scattering matrix for Schroedinger equation with long-range perturbation, including model which describes one-body electron, (2) The discrete Schroedinger operators with describe quantum particles moving in crystal lattice, converges to Schroedinger operator with continuous variables as the lattice separation tends to 0.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学は、物性物理学、原子核物理学、素粒子物理学を通して、現在の科学技術の根幹を成している。科学技術の進展とともに、応用が広がっているのみならず、教科書的なモデルをはみ出した量子力学系が広く用いられており、そのような物理系の現象を理解、解析、活用するためには、高度で厳密な数学的解析が必須となってきている。それは、特に量子計算、超微細構造を持つ半導体などにおいて顕著である。そのような理論、解析の基礎をなす数学的理論を積み重ねることは、理論的な興味だけではなく、既に量子化学の分野での数学的枠組みの活用に見られるように、長期的には応用上も重要になると考えられる。