Symmetries of operator algebras and subfactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Masaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80232362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords作用素環 / フュージョン圏 / 群作用 / 部分因子環 / 分類空間 / Cuntz環 / モジュラーテンソル圏 / 核型C*環 / 函数解析 / 作用素環論 / von Neumann 環 / C*環 / 関数解析学 / 解析学 / 数理物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We deduced a system of equations satisfied by structure constants of near-group categories and generalized Haagerup categories by using Cuntz algebras. As applications, we determined the structure of the outer automorphism groups, and the fusion categories obtained by equivariantization and de-euivariantization. We obtained a complete invariant for the factors arising from KMS-states for gauge actions of the Pimsner algebras. We studied continuous fields of the Cuntz algebras, and determined the number of actions of poly-Z groups on the Cuntz algebras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作用素環は無限次元かつ非可換という著しい特性をもつ数学的対象であり、このような特性を持つ数学的あるいは物理的な対象のモデルとしても資するものである。作用素環の構造の理解のためには対称性の理解が重要であり、本研究では作用素環の対称性の理解を進展させる複数の結果が得られた点で学術てきな意義を持つ。対称性として数学で古くから研究されている群作用に加え、近年量子対称性の名でも呼ばれているフュージョン圏の研究を進展させた点においても重要である。