Development of probability theory and geometry based on local structures induced by Dirichlet forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hino Masanori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40303888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑江 一洋  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80243814)
会田 茂樹  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90222455)
熊谷 隆  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90234509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率論 / ディリクレ形式 / 局所構造 / 拡散過程 / 確率過程 / 幾何構造 / マルコフ過程 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gave basic progresses of the Dirichlet form theory, which is complementary to the theory of stochastic differential equations in the study of stochastic analysis. Primary results are based on a theme about the relation between the probability theory and the spatial structures on the basis of local structures determined by Dirichlet forms. Theoretical development was carried out by taking into consideration that it is useful for the situation in which the concept of usual differentiation is not defined like fractal sets, as well as for smooth spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率微分方程式と相補的な関係にあるディリクレ形式の理論においては,一般論としては特段の空間構造を要求しないため適用範囲が広い反面,確率過程との対応づけが間接的であることに起因する困難や解決すべき問題が多く残されている.確率論分野の更なる発展のためには,このような基礎理論における問題点について進展することが重要であると考えられる.本研究ではこのような基本的な問題に関して成果を挙げ,複雑な構造を持つ空間における確率論の適用範囲を広げるという大きな目標に対して寄与する意義を持つものである.