Phase transitions of provability and supercritical propositions of reverse mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuyuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70188291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 啓太  東北大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (10534430)
木原 貴行  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80722701)
根元 多佳子  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20546155)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords逆数学 / 証明論 / 計算可能性理論 / 超準モデル / ゲームの決定性 / ランダム決定木 / 数学基礎論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain multidimensional perspectives on the dynamism of "proof" by elucidating new incompleteness phenomena in the fundations of mathematics, e.g. the phase transition between provability and unprovability induced by parameters inserted in theorems, and supercritical propositions such as the determinacy of infinite games which cannot be proved by ordinary axioms.
During the first half of the plan, we proceeded the research in five sub-themes. In the latter half, we rearranged into the following three sub-themes and obtained remarkable results. (1) Reverse mathematics and non-standard methods. (2) Open game and Weihrauch degrees. (3) Query complexity of random decision trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎年50名程度の国際研究集会CTFMおよび種々の勉強会を開催した.第一線の研究者を海外から招いて本研究の進捗について随時アドバイスを得るとともに、若手研究者が国際舞台に立つ後押しをした.この間,数学基礎論を専門とする3人の博士と10人強の修士を指導した.そして,本研究の成果を踏まえて,教科書『数学基礎論序説』(裳華房 2019)と『計算理論と数理論理学』(共立出版 2022)を上梓し,また関連の論文を集めた『Computability Theory and Foundations of Mathematics』(World Scientific 2022)を編纂した.