A new development of mathematical theory of Discontinuous Galerkin FEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Norikazu  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (00334706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 宇泰  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90293670)
小林 健太  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60432902)
村川 秀樹  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (40432116)
柏原 崇人  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教 (80771477)
Research Collaborator OIKAWA Issei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不連続Galerkin法 / 有限要素法 / 楕円型方程式 / 放物型方程式 / 非線形問題 / 誤差解析 / 構造保存型数値解法 / 発展方程式 / 数値解析 / 有限体積法 / 不連続ガレルキン法 / 楕円型界面問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study project has succeeded in establishing the foundational theory of the discontinuous Galerkin finite element method (DG method) and the hybridized DG method (HDG method), which are extended versions combining the advantages of the finite element method (FEM) and the finite volume method (FVM) with a high-precision. This project aims to go beyond the negative position of making only the theory and leaving the application to engineers and to construct a mathematical theory that is required in real applications. Specifically, structural preservation (flux, positivity) methods and analytical theory (such as stability and convergence in practical sense) were constructed for nonstandard diffusion problems, degenerate diffusion problem and evolution problems appearing in various fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏微分方程式の数値計算に基づくシミュレーションは,現代における最も強力な科学技術の一つであり,数学的な立場からの数値計算方法の研究(数値解析)は,これらの科学技術の屋台骨を支える基盤と言える.しかし,数学者と技術者では,研究の方向性が異なり,実際,経験に大きく依存した大規模計算によるスピード感ある研究に,数値解析の理論が追い付けてなかった.しかし,この溝を放置すれば,数学的方法における数学の不在に繋がり,発展は頭打ちとなるであろう.本研究は,数学理論のこの溝を埋めつつ,数値解析自体の更なる深化を実現した.