The opening of gamma ray astronomy above 100 TeV energy region
Project/Area Number |
15H03655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Takita Masato
Sako Takashi K.
Kawata Kazumasa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 宇宙線 / ガンマ線天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to observe cosmic gamma rays above 100 TeV energy region with very high signal-to-noise ratio and wide field of view using the Tibet air shower array with the underground water-Cherenkov-type muon detector array. We observed highest energy gamma rays above 100 TeV from the Crab Nebula by these arrays. We also detected above 100 TeV gamma rays from MGRO J1908+06. These results give the new important knowledge to the cosmic ray physics, and we succeeded to open the gamma ray astronomy above 100 TeV energy region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、今まで誰も検出することができなかった100 TeV (10の14乗 電子ボルト) を超える最高エネルギーの宇宙ガンマ線を観測することに成功した。100 TeVを超える高いエネルギーのガンマ線を観測した本研究は、物理学的には未だ解明されていない宇宙線の起源と加速に重要な知見を与えるとともに、天文学的には新しいエネルギー領域のガンマ線天文学を切り開くものである。